Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: October 4, 2017

Here at Sonder Social Pte. Ltd. (“Sonder Social”), we take your privacy very seriously. We know you care about how your personal information is used and shared, and we ask that you read this Privacy Policy carefully as it details information on what to expect when Sonder Social collects personal information about you and how Sonder Social will use your personal data.

Your use of Sonder Social’s Services is always subject to the Terms and Conditions, which incorporates this Privacy Policy. Any terminologies we use in the Privacy Policy without defining them will have the definitions given to them in the Terms and Conditions.

By using or accessing the Services in any manner, you acknowledge that you accept the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy, and you hereby consent that we will collect, use, and share your information in ways detailed in this Privacy Policy.

 

INFORMATION WE GATHER FROM YOU

This Privacy Policy outlines our treatment of personal Information that we gather when you are accessing or using our Services. It does not extend to the practices of companies we don’t own or control, or people that we don’t manage. As explained in more detail below, and we use this information internally to tailor our Services for your experience. In certain cases, we may also share some personal information with third-parties, but only as described below.

 

INFORMATION YOU PROVIDED TO US

We will gather and store any information you knowingly provide to us. When you register your emails with us, and/or provide information through the ordering process and/or through your account settings, we may collect your information to

  • Send you newsletters on our Services
  • Contact you about our Services and/or other products and services that we think you may be interested in
  • Ship your order to you and/or your intended recipient

Occasionally, we may conduct optional surveys for our users to learn about their preferences to improve our Services. If you choose to participate, we may use any information you provide to us to improve our Services. If you agree to us providing these information, you can always opt out later. If you do not want to receive communications from us, please indicate your preference by emailing us at [email protected], or unsubscribing via our newsletters you have received.

 

INFORMATION GATHERED AUTOMATICALLY

When you interact with our Services, we will automatically receive and store information on our server logs from your browser or device. This may include your IP address, geolocation data, device identification, cookie information, and the type of browser or device you’re using to access our Services. This information will help us in customising content for you that we think may be of interest to you. We may also use it to improve our Services, such as building profiles of our users to provide content and products of value to as many users as possible.

Cookies are identifiers placed on your browser or device that allow us collect standard Internet log information. It tells us how and when pages and features in our Services are visited and our traffic flow. For further information about cookies, you can visit www.aboutcookies.org. You may be able to change the preferences on your browser or device to prevent or limit your device’s acceptance of cookies, but this may prevent you from accessing the full features of our website and Services.

When you click on ads that appear on our Services, our advertising partners may also place cookies on your browser or device. If you click on a link to a third-party website or service, a third party may also place cookies on you. This Privacy Policy does not cover the use of cookies by any third-parties, and we aren’t responsible for their privacy policies and practices. Please be aware that cookies placed by third-parties may continue to track your activities online even after you have left our Services.

 

INFORMATION GATHERED FROM OTHER WEBSITES

We may collect information about your online activity after you leave our Services through the cookies we place on your browser or device. This information allows us to improve our Services and create a better online experience for you. HOW WE PROTECT YOUR DATA Your account is protected by a password for your privacy and security. You must prevent unauthorised access to your account and personal information by selecting and protecting your password appropriately and limiting access to your computer or device and browser by signing off after you have finished accessing your account.

We endeavour to protect the privacy of your account and other personal information we hold in our records, but unfortunately, we cannot guarantee complete security from the user-end. Unauthorised entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors, may compromise the security of user information at any time.

 

DATA SHARING WITH OTHERS

We do not sell, trade, or transfer your personal information to third-parties. We may share your personal information with trusted third-parties who form part of the operation of our Services, such as our website technicians, payment processing company, delivery and courier companies, and/or businesses that provide products to you through our Services. These third-parties agree to keep this information confidential and do not have any right to use the personal information we share with them beyond what is necessary to assist us.

We may de-identify your personal information so that you are not identified as an individual to share that information with other parties for marketing and advertising purposes. We may also provide aggregate usage information to understand how often and in what ways people use our Services, so that they, too, can provide you with an optimal online experience.

We may also release information when we believe it is appropriate to comply with the law or court order; enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions; our other agreements; or protect the rights, property or safety of Sonder Social, our employees, our users, or others.

 

UPDATING AND CORRECTING YOUR INFORMATION

Through your personal account, you may access, and, in some cases, edit or delete the following information you’ve provided to us:

  • Your name and password
  • Your password
  • Your email address
  • Your physical addresses
  • Your past and current orders
  • Your billing information

If you have any changes that needs to be made to your personal information provided to Sonder Social, such as change of email address, payment details, home address, or cancelling your registration and subscription, you can log into your personal account to update the changes.

If you were to encounter any difficulties when updating your personal information through your personal account, please send us an email at [email protected] and we will help address your concerns.

 

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION

Subject to the exceptions referred to in section 21(2) of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) of Singapore (“PDPA”), you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please let us know by sending an email to [email protected]ndersocial.com.

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We are always trying to improve our Services. As such, we regularly review our Privacy Policy and will alert you to any changes made. The updated version will be placed on this page, and notifications on the change will be placed on this page, on the website, and/or sent to you via your emails.

Please note that if you’ve opted not to receive legal notice emails from us, or you haven’t provided us with your emails, these legal notices will still govern your use of the Services, and you are still responsible for reading and understanding them. If you use our Services after any changes to the Privacy Policy have been posted, you have indicated that you are agreeable to all of the changes.

 

HOW TO REACH US

Your views matter. If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy, we want to hear from you. Please drop us an email at [email protected] and we will do our best to address your concerns.